MADE
In NY 2015
Work
by Paul W. Pearce
Call
to Prayer
Call
to Prayer -
detail
Illumination
Illumination
- detail
Made
in NY 2015
Saturday,
March 28th from 3-5pm
Made
in NY 2015 opens officially at 10am on March 28, with an Artists'
Reception and Award Presentation from 3-5pm.
The exhibit features 73 pieces of artwork by 56 artists who reside throughout
New York State, from Brooklyn to Syracuse. The exhibit features paintings,
photographs, sculpture, drawings and more.
This year's show was juried by Katie Waugh, Assistant Professor of Studio
Art at Wells College, and Associate Director of the String Room Gallery,
and David Hornung, Professor of Art and Art History at Adelphi University.
The two jurors reviewed 460 submissions by 247 artists. The
exhibition will be open through June 7, 2015.
On
view in the Art Center's Gallery Julius will be oil paintings by David
Owens of Cato, New York.
The
complete list of artists in Made in NY 2015 include:
Ben Altman (Danby, NY)
Marna Bell (Syracuse, NY)
Cara Brewer Thompson (Baldwinsville, NY)
Karen Burns (Syracuse, NY)
Juan Carlos Caballero-Perez (Henrietta, NY)
Stephen Carlson (Syracuse, NY)
Robert Carroll (Fayetteville, NY)
John Cogswell (Clintondale, NY)
Sarah Cross (Chittenango, NY)
Willson Cummer (Fayetteville, NY)
Susan D'Amato (Syracuse, NY)
Naomi De Muth (Cazenovia, NY)
Pamela Drix (Valois, NY)
Hetty R. Easter (Skaneateles, NY)
Faithanne Flesher Carapella (Dewitt, NY)
Mary Giehl (Syracuse, NY)
David Higgins (Corning, NY)
Gail Hoffman (Syracuse, NY)
Sue Huggins Leopard (Rochester, NY)
Elise Incze (Newport, NY)
Alan Johnson (Skaneateles, NY)
Jeff Kell (Rush, NY
Mary Kester (Baldwinsville, NY)
Evelyn Kitson (Rochester, NY)
Carole Kunstadt (West Hurley, NY
Mark Larsen (Norwich, NY)
Joe Librandi-Cowen (Syracuse, NY)
Richard Margolis (Rochester, NY)
Alyson Markell (Cazenovia, NY)
Anthony Heinz May (Brooklyn,NY)
David Merkel (Rochester, NY)
Barbara Murak (Getzville, NY)
Rebecca Mushtare (Oswego, NY)
Shamira Nicolas (Rochester, NY)
Ashley Norwood Cooper (Cooperstown, NY)
Anto Parseghian (King Ferry, NY)
Pat J. Pauly (Rochester, NY)
Paul W. Pearce (Mattydale,
NY)
Jessie Reich (Auburn, NY)
Patricia Russotti (Rochester, NY)
Bill Salzillo (Utica, NY)
Buket Savci (Long Island City, NY)
Catherine Shuman Miller (Williamsville, NY)
Eric Shute (Marcellus, NY)
Werner M. Sun (Ithaca, NY)
Heather Swenson (Rochester, NY)
Polixeni Theodorou (Brooklyn, NY)
Kate Timm (Sterling, NY)
Gary Trento (Skaneateles, NY)
Susan Ulrich (Ithaca, NY)
Heidi Vantassel (Manlius, NY)
Davana Wilkins (Syracuse, NY)
Janet Winkie (Rochester, NY)
Andrew Terpening (Hannibal, NY)
Hope Zaccagni (Alfred Station, NY)
Jacob Zurilla (Brooklyn, NY)
|